Madhavbaug — Advanced Ayurveda Clinics and Hospitals
Reverse & Manage Metabolic Syndrome Naturally and Safely with Madhavbaug

Reverse & Manage Metabolic Syndrome Naturally and Safely with Madhavbaug

Move beyond lifelong medication. Discover how Madhavbaug’s data-driven clinical care helps you address the root cause of Metabolic Syndrome.

Metabolic Syndrome

Reverse & Manage Metabolic Syndrome Naturally

What is Metabolic Syndrome?
LeafOverview

What is Metabolic Syndrome?

Metabolic syndrome is not a single disease. According to a joint statement by the International Diabetes Federation, the American Heart Association, and other major health bodies, it is diagnosed when three or more of five conditions occur together: excess abdominal fat, high blood pressure, high blood sugar, high triglycerides, and low high-density lipoprotein (HDL), also known as good cholesterol.

What connects these conditions is insulin resistance, a state in which the body stops responding properly to insulin. As a result, blood sugar, cholesterol, blood pressure, and fat storage can all become difficult to control. Treating each condition separately may help manage symptoms, but it does not always address the underlying cause.

Effective metabolic syndrome management focuses on improving the body’s overall metabolic health. In Ayurveda, this is linked to an imbalance in Kapha and Pitta doshas (the body’s governing energies), which can lead to excess Meda Dhatu (fat tissue), impaired digestion, and Ama (metabolic waste or toxins) accumulation. 

Madhavbaug’s metabolic syndrome treatment aims to address these underlying imbalances through a personalised treatment programme.

Metabolic Syndrome Treatment: From the Lens of Ayurveda
LeafAyurveda

Metabolic Syndrome Treatment: From the Lens of Ayurveda

In Ayurvedic literature, metabolic syndrome is linked to “Medopradoshaja Vikara ” (Diseases due to vitiated Medodhatu) and “Santarpanottha Vikaras” (conditions caused by over-nourishment). The Ayurvedic approach emphasizes both preventive and therapeutic strategies, including Nidana Parivarjana (elimination of causative factors), Samshodhana (detoxification procedures like Panchakarma), and Samshamana, an Ayurvedic therapy designed to maintain balance in the body by managing doshas without purging them. Dietary modifications, Yoga, and daily routines (Dinacharya) also play a vital role in holistic management of the condition.

LeafCauses

What Are the Causes of Metabolic Syndrome?

Insulin resistance

Insulin resistance

Insulin resistance causes more fat storage around abdomen, resulting blood sugar, blood pressure, and cholesterol levels to increase. Thus, it is the underlying factor connecting all components of metabolic syndrome.

Abdominal obesity

Abdominal obesity

Fat around the organs can affect hormones, increase inflammation, and make it harder for the body to use insulin properly. Abdominal obesity and insulin resistance are closely linked and play a major role in metabolic syndrome.

Poor dietary patterns

Poor dietary patterns

Sugar, refined carbs, and processed food cause blood sugar spikes and make your body produce too much insulin. This makes metabolic syndrome worse over time.

Physical inactivity

Physical inactivity

A lack of regular physical activity reduces the body's ability to burn calories efficiently, contributing to weight gain and metabolic syndrome.

Chronic stress

Chronic stress

Elevated stress hormones increase appetite, promote abdominal fat storage, raise blood pressure, and worsen blood sugar regulation. This cycle compounds every other cause on this list.

Poor sleep

Poor sleep

Sleep deprivation disrupts the hormones that regulate hunger, blood sugar, and fat storage. Each disrupted night pushes the metabolic system further out of balance.

Genetics

Genetics

Some people are more likely to develop insulin resistance and store fat around the abdomen because of their family history. A family history of diabetes, heart disease, or metabolic syndrome may increase the risk.

LeafSymptoms

What are the Symptoms of Metabolic Syndrome?

What are the Symptoms of Metabolic Syndrome?
Fat around the midsection is one of the most common signs of metabolic syndrome. It is not only a symptom but also a factor that can make the condition worse over time.
Blood pressure that remains above the normal range is a common sign of metabolic syndrome, especially when it occurs alongside other symptoms.
Fasting blood sugar above the normal range, or an HbA1c that is rising, indicates that insulin resistance has begun affecting blood sugar regulation.
High triglycerides and low high-density lipoprotein (HDL), also known as good cholesterol, are common signs of metabolic syndrome. They indicate that the body is not processing fats properly.
The body is unable to generate energy efficiently when insulin resistance is present. Tiredness that does not resolve with rest is a common and frequently overlooked sign.
Insulin resistance disrupts the hormones that signal fullness. Appetite returns quickly after meals, and cravings for refined carbohydrates persist through the day.
Bloating and slow digestion are common complaints in people with metabolic syndrome. These symptoms often occur alongside other metabolic health issues.
How is Metabolic Syndrome Diagnosed?
LeafDiagnoses

How is Metabolic Syndrome Diagnosed?

Waist Circumference

Measures abdominal fat, which is closely linked to insulin resistance. For the South Asian population, including Indians, a waist circumference of 90 cm or more in men and 80 cm or more in women is considered elevated.

Blood Pressure Check

A reading of 130/85 mmHg or higher, or already being on medication for high blood pressure, counts as one component of metabolic syndrome.

Fasting Blood Sugar

A fasting glucose level of 100 mg/dL or higher, or already being on medication for elevated blood sugar, counts as one component.

Triglycerides(Blood Fat)

A level of 150 mg/dL or higher, or already being on cholesterol-lowering medication, counts as one component.

HDL Cholesterol (Good Cholesterol)

Levels below 40 mg/dL in men or below 50 mg/dL in women count as one component.

Liver Function Test (LFT)

Assesses the health of your liver. Since fatty liver disease is commonly associated with obesity, insulin resistance, and metabolic syndrome, an LFT helps detect early liver damage or inflammation.

hs-CRP (High-Sensitivity C-Reactive Protein)

Measures low-grade inflammation in the body. Elevated hs-CRP levels indicate chronic inflammation, which increases the risk of heart disease, diabetes, and metabolic syndrome.

Fasting Insulin

Measures the amount of insulin in your blood after an overnight fast. High fasting insulin levels suggest insulin resistance, often developing years before diabetes becomes apparent. This test helps identify individuals at risk of metabolic syndrome and Type 2 diabetes at an early stage.

Clinical Diagnosis

According to the joint international statement, having three or more of these five components at the same time confirms a diagnosis of metabolic syndrome. A doctor also reviews diet, activity levels, sleep patterns, and family history to understand what is driving the pattern, not just which numbers are elevated.
LeafRisks

What Are the Risks of Untreated Metabolic Syndrome?

Heart Health Complications

Heart Health Complications

Metabolic syndrome significantly increases the risk of heart disease. Excess abdominal fat, high blood pressure, abnormal cholesterol levels, and elevated blood sugar place strain on the heart and blood vessels.

Type 2 diabetes

Type 2 diabetes

When insulin resistance is left unaddressed, the body gradually loses its ability to regulate blood sugar, increasing the risk of Type 2 diabetes.

Stroke

Stroke

The same vessel damage that raises heart disease risk also affects the blood vessels supplying the brain. Metabolic syndrome patients face a significantly elevated risk of stroke.

Fatty liver disease

Fatty liver disease

Excess abdominal fat accumulates in liver tissue and impairs how the liver processes cholesterol, blood sugar, and metabolic waste. Fatty liver disease is now among the most common liver conditions in India.

Kidney disease

Kidney disease

High blood pressure and elevated blood sugar together damage the kidneys gradually. Metabolic syndrome is a significant and underrecognised risk factor for chronic kidney disease.

Hormonal complications

Hormonal complications

In women, insulin resistance and excess abdominal fat are closely linked to PMOS, irregular menstrual cycles, and fertility complications. In men, they are often associated with lower levels of testosterone (the male hormone).

LeafOur Approach

Madhavbaug's Approach to Metabolic Syndrome Treatment

Most programmes treat each part of metabolic syndrome separately, with a different medication for each. Madhavbaug's approach is different. It works at the core, starting with insulin resistance, since that's what connects every part of the syndrome. From there, a coordinated clinical protocol addresses all components together, so no single problem is left untreated.
Madhavbaug's Approach to Metabolic Syndrome Treatment

Four coordinated therapies work at different levels of metabolic dysfunction to clear accumulated waste and restore the body’s ability to regulate blood sugar, blood pressure, and fat metabolism together.

  • Snehan (centripetal oil therapy) using Neem Siddha Oil mobilises fat from under the skin, reduces systemic inflammation, and prepares the body for deeper detoxification.
  • Swedan (herbal steam therapy) using Dashmool Kadha opens the body’s metabolic channels, facilitates waste elimination, and reduces fluid retention that compounds blood pressure and abdominal fat accumulation.
  • Basti (medicated enema therapy) using KNG Extract targets fat accumulation around the organs, helps control appetite, and supports the digestive and metabolic processes involved in insulin resistance.

A medically supervised diet plan designed around calorie control, slow-release carbohydrates, and balanced nutrition. Each plan is tailored to the patient’s blood sugar levels, blood pressure, and overall metabolic profile. The programme keeps blood sugar steady, improves digestion, supports healthy weight management, and reduces excess abdominal fat, addressing the underlying metabolic imbalances that drive the syndrome.

Madhavbaug’s herbal formulations support fat breakdown, digestion, and cholesterol control as part of the metabolic syndrome treatment.

  • The Mednox Tablet combines Guggul, Triphala, Trikatu, Chitrak Mool, and supporting herbs to stimulate digestive fire, enhance fat metabolism, reduce lipid levels, and correct sluggish digestion at the tissue level.
  • Golekh Capsule uses Gomutra and Haritaki to support detoxification, relieve fluid retention, and reduce fat accumulation.
  • The Nano Tone Capsule targets lipid levels and provides coronary protection, working alongside Mednox to address the cardiovascular consequences of metabolic syndrome. Garcinia, along with Guduchi, Triphala, Gokshura, and Vidanga, works synergistically to curb appetite, reduce fat formation, improve insulin sensitivity, support healthy blood sugar and lipid levels, enhance digestion and metabolism, and promote sustainable weight management in individuals with metabolic syndrome. 

Ayurvedic treatment combined with cardiac assessments to monitor and improve BMI, waist circumference, cholesterol, triglycerides, blood sugar levels, and heart health together. Each of these factors influences the others in metabolic syndrome, so they are evaluated and managed as part of one connected health condition rather than as separate problems.

A mix of core-focused and aerobic exercises, along with yoga and Pranayama, matched to your current fitness level and adjusted as you improve.

Exercise isn’t just for general fitness here; it’s used clinically to improve insulin sensitivity, reduce belly fat, and help manage blood pressure and cholesterol, all together.

Parameters tracked at every visit include weight, BMI, abdominal girth, blood pressure, blood sugar, and pulse rate. 

The clinical team adjusts diet and treatment intensity based on data throughout the programme so all components of metabolic syndrome are monitored and managed in real time.

LeafWhy Choose Us

Why Choose Madhavbaug for Metabolic Syndrome Treatment?

20+ Years of Trusted Care

For over two decades, we have helped thousands of patients address metabolic syndrome and lifestyle disorders without surgery, without harmful side effects, and without lifelong dependency on medication.

360 Clinics Across India

With over 360 dedicated clinics and hospitals across India, patients have access to consistent, specialised care and expert support at every stage of treatment.

Real-Time Expert Monitoring

Real-time data sync via the proprietary mibPULSE app, connecting patients directly to a multidisciplinary expert team of specialists, Ayurvedic physicians, and clinical dietitians.

Backed by 200+ Research Papers

Every therapy we offer is grounded in science, combining the best of Ayurveda and modern diagnostics, validated through rigorous clinical research.

LeafFAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Metabolic syndrome is a group of conditions that occur together, including excess abdominal fat, high blood pressure, high blood sugar, high triglycerides, and low HDL (good) cholesterol. Having three or more of these conditions at the same time is known as metabolic syndrome. The common underlying cause is usually insulin resistance, where the body does not use insulin effectively. 

 

The most effective treatment addresses insulin resistance, the underlying factor behind high blood sugar, high blood pressure, abnormal cholesterol levels, and excess abdominal fat. When insulin resistance improves, these related health concerns often improve together. Madhavbaug’s programme supports this through Panchakarma, a supervised diet, herbal formulations, and personalised exercise. 

Foods that keep blood sugar steady through the day. This means whole grains, vegetables, adequate protein, and healthy fats, with minimal sugar and processed food. Madhavbaug’s Swasthyam Diet Kit combines this with Ayurvedic dietary principles personalised to the patient’s digestive capacity and metabolic profile.

 

 

 

Yes, particularly when caught early. Correcting insulin resistance and reducing abdominal fat improves all components of the syndrome together. Madhavbaug’s programme has shown measurable improvement in blood sugar, blood pressure, and cholesterol markers within 90 days.

They are related but not the same. Abdominal obesity is one of the five components of metabolic syndrome and is present in most patients. However, metabolic syndrome also includes blood pressure, blood sugar, and cholesterol abnormalities that extend beyond weight alone.

Madhavbaug

Start Your Journey to a Medicine-Free Life with Madhavbaug

Don't just manage your condition. Overcome it. Take the first step toward sustainable, evidence-based chronic disease reversal.

Book a Consultation
Nearest CentresCall Now